CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N4:232

Mr. H. John Araghi
Green Beans Coffee Co.
4300 Redwood Highway, #100
San Rafael, CA 94903

RE: The tariff classification of hydrogen-infused water from Japan and bottled mineral water from France

Dear Mr. Araghi:

In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted along with your request.

“Abatilles” is described as a bottled mineral water from France. According to the information provided, “Abatilles” is said to have 354 parts per million (ppm) of total dissolved solids (TDS). It will be imported in 750 ml glass bottles and 500 ml and 1 liter PET bottles.

Hydrogen-infused water from Japan is described as plain non-sparkling water that is infused with hydrogen, and is packaged in 500 ml cans. No sugar or other flavoring will be added to this product.

The applicable subheading for the “Abatilles” bottled mineral water from France will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored; ice and snow: Mineral waters and aerated waters. The general rate of duty will be 0.26 cents per liter.

The applicable subheading for the Hydrogen-infused water from Japan will be 2201.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored; ice and snow: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division